Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 15

157.55.x.x dilbertplus
180.76.x.x forum
217.69.x.x news
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
5.255.x.x forum
54.225.x.x forum
68.180.x.x forum
90.182.x.x download

Last Seen

Dodgeitorelse Thu 16:19
Wussie Thu 12:55
reegad Wed 13:18
Nazari Tue 01:24
jimmyjames1987 Mon 18:00

Newest Members

Forums
Bad Company 2 Vietnam Map pics
wraahhm
Sat Dec 18 2010, 08:23AM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
Hi,

i got some map pics for vietnam but the viewer keeps showing the old maps.

For example: The map "levels/nam_mp_002cq" is shown as "valparaiso" (levels/mp_002),although i have put a nam_mp_002cq.jpg into map pics folder.

Is there a way to fix this?

Thx in advance,greets wraahm
Website
KIKOFF
Sat Dec 18 2010, 01:31PM

Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Nov 18 2010, 08:18AM
Registered Member #6411
Hi for me works if the new map´s is on the first lines .

 if (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Vantage Point";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Hill 137";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Cao Son Temple";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_006") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Phu Bai Valley";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_007") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Operation Hastings";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "bc1_harvest_day") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Harvest Day";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "bc1_oasis") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Oasis";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_sp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Heavy Metal";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_sp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Cold War";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_001") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Panama Canal";   }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Valparaiso";     }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Alta";    }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_004") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Isla Inocentes"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Atacama Desert"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_006") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Arica Harbor";   }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_007") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "White Pass";     }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_008") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Nelson Bay";     }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_009") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Presa";   }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_012") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Port Valdez";    }


Saludos, KIKOFF

EDIT: Change to real map's name...

Lo cortez, no quita lo valiente... ahhh... yes e107 Rock
Honk
Sat Dec 18 2010, 01:44PM
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 15 2009, 11:40AM
Registered Member #5092
We Edit to this and it works fine


// CONVERT MAP NUMBER TO DESCRIPTIVE NAME

      $server['e']['level'] = $server['s']['map'];
      $map_check = $server['s']['map'];
      $find = array("GR","CQ","SR","SDM","Levels","/","levels","gr","cq","sr","sdm","r","R");
      $replace = array("","","","","","","","","","","","","");
      $Map = str_replace($find, $replace, $map_check);
      $Map = strtolower($Map);
    


      if     ($Map == "mp_001") { $server['s']['map'] = "Panama Canal";   }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_002") { $server['s']['map'] = "Valparaiso";     }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_003") { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Alta";    }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_004") { $server['s']['map'] = "Isla Inocentes"; }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_005") { $server['s']['map'] = "Atacama Desert"; }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_006") { $server['s']['map'] = "Arica Harbor";   }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_007") { $server['s']['map'] = "White Pass";     }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_008") { $server['s']['map'] = "Nelson Bay";     }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_009") { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Presa";   }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_012") { $server['s']['map'] = "Port Valdez";    }
      elseif ($Map == "bc1_oasis_") { $server['s']['map'] = "Oasis";    }
      elseif ($Map == "bc1_havest_day_") { $server['s']['map'] = "Harvest Day";    }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_sp_002") { $server['s']['map'] = "Cold War";    }
      elseif ($Map == "mp_sp_005") { $server['s']['map'] = "Heavy Metal";    }
      elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_002") { $server['s']['map'] = "Vantage Point";    }
      elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_003") { $server['s']['map'] = "Hill 137";    }
      elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_005") { $server['s']['map'] = "Khao san Temple";    }
      elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_006") { $server['s']['map'] = "Phu Bai Valley";    }
      elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_007") { $server['s']['map'] = "Operations Hasting";    }
    }

//---------------------------------------------------------+


Bad Company 2 Leaderboard Script v2.0.0 by EoT-Clan (English and German)
Website
wraahhm
Sat Dec 18 2010, 01:47PM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
Ah thanks!

I found this but i have put the maps at the end...
Website
wraahhm
Sat Dec 18 2010, 02:07PM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
EDIT:

solved
Website
stufz
Sat Dec 18 2010, 11:52PM
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 24 2009, 03:02PM
Registered Member #5512
wraahhm wrote ...

EDIT:

solved


Care to share what you did ? I copied the text above to my protocol.php but I don't have the pics, yet it still shows Valparaiso by name and pic.

I put the new maps to the top of the list and found pix & resized & renamed them [lower case] and put them to the BFBC2 folder - and they show now.
Website
LiniX
Sun Dec 19 2010, 10:01AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 05 2010, 11:44AM
Registered Member #5844
did you put the new maps for vietnam on the top line or bottom line on your protocol.php?
wraahhm has put them at the top the same as kikoff.
i hope this helps you in solving your problem..
but just to make sure ive put our protocol.php part on so you can double check


// CONVERT MAP NUMBER TO DESCRIPTIVE NAME

$server['e']['level'] = $server['s']['map'];
$map_check = $server['s']['map'];
$find = array("GR","CQ","SR","SDM","Levels","/","levels","gr","cq","sr","sdm","r","R");
$replace = array("","","","","","","","","","","","","");
$Map = str_replace($find, $replace, $map_check);
$Map = strtolower($Map);


if (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Vantage Point"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Hill 137"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Cao Son Temple"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_006") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Phu Bai Valley"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_007") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Operation Hastings"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "bc1_harvest_day") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Harvest Day"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "bc1_oasis") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Oasis"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_sp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Heavy Metal"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_sp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Cold War"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_001") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Panama Canal"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Valparaiso"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Alta"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_004") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Isla Inocentes"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Atacama Desert"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_006") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Arica Harbor"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_007") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "White Pass"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_008") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Nelson Bay"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_009") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Presa"; }
elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_012") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Port Valdez"; }

Website
Honk
Mon Dec 20 2010, 01:19AM
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 15 2009, 11:40AM
Registered Member #5092
@ LiniX
why you use str_replace?

You check the map with var map_check

elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Hill 137"; }


???

Bad Company 2 Leaderboard Script v2.0.0 by EoT-Clan (English and German)
Website
LiniX
Mon Dec 20 2010, 04:34AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 05 2010, 11:44AM
Registered Member #5844
i dont know why it is like that, i guess wraahhm just copied kikoff's script.
i would assume that it is the standed script settings?.
also wraahhm is the only one who has made any alterations to this script.
Q. Honk. would it make much difference if we changed it?

ps. was just trying to help Stufz a little as wraahhm was hard at work on a sunday
and had no time to reply.
Website
wraahhm
Mon Dec 20 2010, 07:07AM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
The reason why it did not work the first time was simple...

I just forgot that my mate LiniX here has set up a stand alone version with our own feed.
I just have put the new maps into the wrong protocol.php in the plugin folder of e107...

I used Honks version in the right protocol.php at our dedi box:

// CONVERT MAP NUMBER TO DESCRIPTIVE NAME

$server['e']['level'] = $server['s']['map'];
$map_check = $server['s']['map'];
$find = array("GR","CQ","SR","SDM","Levels","/","levels","gr","cq","sr","sdm","r","R");
$replace = array("","","","","","","","","","","","","");
$Map = str_replace($find, $replace, $map_check);
$Map = strtolower($Map);



if ($Map == "mp_001") { $server['s']['map'] = "Panama Canal"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_002") { $server['s']['map'] = "Valparaiso"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_003") { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Alta"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_004") { $server['s']['map'] = "Isla Inocentes"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_005") { $server['s']['map'] = "Atacama Desert"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_006") { $server['s']['map'] = "Arica Harbor"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_007") { $server['s']['map'] = "White Pass"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_008") { $server['s']['map'] = "Nelson Bay"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_009") { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Presa"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_012") { $server['s']['map'] = "Port Valdez"; }
elseif ($Map == "bc1_oasis_") { $server['s']['map'] = "Oasis"; }
elseif ($Map == "bc1_havest_day_") { $server['s']['map'] = "Harvest Day"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_sp_002") { $server['s']['map'] = "Cold War"; }
elseif ($Map == "mp_sp_005") { $server['s']['map'] = "Heavy Metal"; }
elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_002") { $server['s']['map'] = "Vantage Point"; }
elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_003") { $server['s']['map'] = "Hill 137"; }
elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_005") { $server['s']['map'] = "Cao San Temple"; }
elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_006") { $server['s']['map'] = "Phu Bai Valley"; }
elseif ($Map == "nam_mp_007") { $server['s']['map'] = "Operations Hasting"; }
}

//---------------------------------------------------------+

works perfect!
Website
LiniX
Mon Dec 20 2010, 08:16AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 05 2010, 11:44AM
Registered Member #5844
ohh nice wraahhm i would of never thought of that. LOL.
Website
Roachy
Wed Dec 22 2010, 12:55AM
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 25 2010, 03:03AM
Registered Member #5821
Anyone care to share their nam map images?

EDIT: nm, found them here: http://www.greycube.com/site/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?4190.140
Website
wraahhm
Thu Dec 30 2010, 02:27PM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
Does this fix only work for the stand alone version with an own feed?
We had to switch back to e107 version using greycubes feed, i edited the protocol but it does not work anymore...
Even if i delete all maps in the protocol, it keeps showing the old ones right...i´m confused :/
Any help would be appreciated.
Website
wraahhm
Sun Jan 09 2011, 08:38AM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
*bump*

No suggestion anybody why it did not work to use this map-modified lgslprotocol.php
when i switched back to e107 version?I still did not figure it out,i even reinstalled and tried
on a clean e107 install...
Website
KIKOFF
Sun Jan 09 2011, 11:28AM

Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Nov 18 2010, 08:18AM
Registered Member #6411
Hi wraahhm. I have the e107 version and I have no problems displaying maps (image and name)

Lo cortez, no quita lo valiente... ahhh... yes e107 Rock
wraahhm
Sun Jan 09 2011, 12:36PM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
I installed e107 lgsl plugin, added the map images to folder, set up the servers and config and edited/saved the protocol to show the nam maps.
...but the viewer menu keeps showing e.g. Laguna Alta (mp_003) instead of Hill137 (nam_mp_003)
It worked well this way with Stand Alone version, but i can´t find a solution here...
Website
KIKOFF
Sun Jan 09 2011, 12:56PM

Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Nov 18 2010, 08:18AM
Registered Member #6411
Test with mine:
// CONVERT MAP NUMBER TO DESCRIPTIVE NAME

      $server['e']['level'] = $server['s']['map'];
      $map_check = strtolower($server['s']['map']);

      if (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Vantage Point";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Hill 137";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Cao Son Temple";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_006") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Phu Bai Valley";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "nam_mp_007") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Operation Hastings";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "bc1_harvest_day") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Harvest Day";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "bc1_oasis") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Oasis";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_sp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Heavy Metal";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_sp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Cold War";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_001") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Panama Canal";   }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_002") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Valparaiso";     }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_003") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Alta";    }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_004") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Isla Inocentes"; }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_005") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Atacama Desert"; }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_006") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Arica Harbor";   }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_007") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "White Pass";     }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_008") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Nelson Bay";     }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_009") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Laguna Presa";   }
      elseif (strpos($map_check, "mp_012") !== FALSE) { $server['s']['map'] = "Port Valdez";    }
    }


Lo cortez, no quita lo valiente... ahhh... yes e107 Rock
wraahhm
Sun Jan 09 2011, 01:13PM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
Thanks for help,but still the same issue.
Even if i paste nothing and delete the complete map-convert part from default lgsl_protocol.php , it keeps the old maps...somehow the information seems to come from another protocol :/
Website
KIKOFF
Sun Jan 09 2011, 01:17PM

Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Nov 18 2010, 08:18AM
Registered Member #6411
It works well for me. You've cleared the cache?

Lo cortez, no quita lo valiente... ahhh... yes e107 Rock
wraahhm
Sun Jan 09 2011, 01:24PM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 17 2010, 01:44PM
Registered Member #5972
Cleared the cash in e107 admin area + LGSL plugin cash reseted,no difference. Checked protocol.php over and over...
It can´t be feed related,right?
Website
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org