Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 19

46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.4.x.x forum
5.255.x.x forum
54.234.x.x forum
78.46.x.x forum

Last Seen

mrstipfan Wed 19:48
Gagi2 Mon 16:30
EFiNST0RM Sun 15:39
85filip58 Sun 12:14
brlight Tue 04:18

Newest Members

Forums
Americas Army Support
JTF-2 Caspy
Fri Mar 28 2008, 05:33AM
Guest Hi there.. great tool u have provided us with.. thx for that.

I have v4.6 running on e107 set for COD4 (works great) and Americas army but the americas army block does not show current map.
can you supply instructions on how to rectify this

I did notice there was no images for AA in the maps folder so i "borrowed" the map forlder from another server query system
hopin that it was going to be an easy fix...was wrong lol

Any info would be great

Site --> www.jtf-2.com

Thx guys.
Rich
Fri Mar 28 2008, 06:27AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Looked on your site, but images seem to be showing.
Website
JTF-2 Caspy
Fri Mar 28 2008, 11:44PM
Guest lol i chanded the default map_no_image file to the mountain pass pic... so no matter what map is running on the server itl always show mountain pass... sorry i should have mentioned that in original post
JTF-2 Caspy
Sat Mar 29 2008, 08:34AM
Guest Ohh and i have found your images for AA and placed them in correct place..
Rich
Sat Mar 29 2008, 02:00PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

That image pack was old, and LGSL 4 requires spaces be changed to underscores.

I have updated the zip, so delete aarmy folder and re-download the zip file.
Website
JTF-2 Caspy
Sat Mar 29 2008, 11:49PM
Guest Many thx for the quick fix .. works a treat now..

once again . great tool... i been looking for something like this for a long time now so i could get rid of that unsightly gametracker thing. e107 is quite hard to find good tools for the site.. i was wondering if you had any plans to add Joint Operations to the list a game types for this tool... if u do ill be first to try it.:)

have a good one.. thx
Rich
Sun Mar 30 2008, 08:56AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Unfortunately novalogic restrict and encrypt all their games so that no one else can query their server.
Website
caspy
Mon Mar 31 2008, 07:08PM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
Hi again.. sorry to be a pest but i have another small query

the white box thats round the players names.. is there a way i can change the colour ?
Website
Rich
Mon Mar 31 2008, 09:57PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

In the lgsl_zone.php, find the border style, and set border-color ( in two places depending on if there are players )

If you need it more specific then let me know.
Website
caspy
Tue Apr 01 2008, 09:42AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
I sorted out the borde thing Rich but im not very good at coding could you explain how to add a border to the map pic please also if it aint to much trouble could you explain how to have multiple zones in one section/menu/page so i can have this page http://www.jtf-2.com/page.php?165 with all zones on 1 menu/page
Website
Rich
Tue Apr 01 2008, 01:46PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

To add a border, edit the transparent overlay images and add your border there ( files /other/nopassword.gif and password.gif )

Zones on a page is trickier, the best way is to use custom code on a page ( see how this guy did it http://www.greycube.com/site/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?6887 )

Another way you might be able to do it ( although have not tested this ) is to add the same servers twice, then allocate them all to a single zone. Then use the config grid option for that zone to make them go horizontally across.
Website
caspy
Wed Apr 02 2008, 06:55AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
Frame work was easy thx for tip... but dude you lost me with the rest.. i am realy a total noob at this and dont have a clue what u are on about.. could i suggest that in a future ver maybe a file included to creatre this effect .. thx for help
Website
caspy
Wed Apr 02 2008, 11:22AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
Ok i got the multi zone problem sorted... the penny finaly dropped.. lol....

i was wondering if you could tell me how to take the player name count restriction off as i have made some modifications to the zone.php file. i have a few servers in my zones that have ie:64/64 players but there names do not show. but now due to the modifications i have made (as seen here --> http://www.jtf-2.com/page.php?165) i now have roon for them to show. any assistance u have will be appreciated... thx again in advance for all your help...
Website
caspy
Mon Apr 07 2008, 08:33AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
must be on vecation lol
Website
caspy
Tue Apr 08 2008, 05:47AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
I know u are a buisy guy but this is the last snag i need to resolve to complete this page..

thx
Website
 

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org