Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 35

122.171.x.x forum
151.80.x.x dilbertplus
151.80.x.x forum
157.55.x.x forum
173.212.x.x forum
188.166.x.x news
204.13.x.x news
34.193.x.x news
36.250.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
52.11.x.x forum
54.145.x.x forum
54.186.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum

Last Seen

mrstipfan Wed 10:54
Nouton^ Wed 10:12
Wussie Mon 01:59
Dodgeitorelse Mon 16:49
85filip58 Wed 12:06

Newest Members

Forums
[HELP] Using LGSL
Justas
Tue Aug 18 2009, 02:02AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
Hey,
I'm using phpbb3 and I have this line:
<td width="100%" align="center"><h1>{SITENAME}</h1><span class="gen">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</span></td>


And I need to include My Server status there {SITE_DESCRIPTION} is... How can I do it?
Website
Justas
Tue Aug 18 2009, 12:24PM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
Anybody?
Website
Rich
Tue Aug 18 2009, 12:25PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

How much space is there, are you trying to show like a block with the map image and player names, or just some text ?
Website
Justas
Tue Aug 18 2009, 12:50PM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
Like, here's that site: www.UrArcade.net and you can see
"Server IP: RolePlay.UrArcade.net:8013" so instead of that text I want to show server info WITH map.. if possible..
Website
Rich
Tue Aug 18 2009, 01:43PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

http://www.greycube.com/help/readme/lgsl/install-standalone/

Step 1

Install the standalone version of LGSL, and add your server so that its working by itself.

Put the server in zone 1.

Step 2

Add the code on the stand-alone instructions to your theme.

You will need to add php tags around the code, and change the path to point to your lgsl install location.
Website
Justas
Tue Aug 18 2009, 02:06PM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
I already have it installed in http://www.UrArcade.net/status/
And I tried this code:


<?php>
 global 
$lgsl_zone_number$output;
 
$lgsl_zone_number 1;
 
$output "";
 require 
"http://www.urarcade.net/status/lgsl_files/lgsl_zone.php";
</
?>

<td width="100%" align="center"><h1>{SITENAME}</h1><span class="gen"><?php>echo $output;</?></span></td>


But it doesn't work.. It just doesn't show anything...
Website
Rich
Tue Aug 18 2009, 05:30PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

require needs the local path, not a url.

require "status/lgsl_files/lgsl_zone.php";

( relative path from forum index.php to lgsl_zone.php )

or

require "/home/simjus/public_html/status/lgsl_files/lgsl_zone.php";

( absolute path to lgsl_zone.php )
Website
Still doesn't work... Shows nothing.. Maybe I have to put php code (marked "this code") like in page
tags? Cause I'm putting in ##SANITISED##>...BTW, I'm sure that my server is in zone 1..
Justas
Wed Aug 19 2009, 02:44AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
global $lgsl_zone_number, $output; //.. $lgsl_zone_number = 1; //.. $output = ""; //.. require "/status/lgsl_files/lgsl_zone.php"; //This code

{SITENAME}

echo $output;
Website
Rich
Wed Aug 19 2009, 03:46AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

PHP tags should be <?php and ?> and put all the code in the same place.


<td width="100%" align="center"><h1>{SITENAME}</h1><span class="gen">
<?php
global $lgsl_zone_number$output;
$lgsl_zone_number 1;
$output "";
require 
"status/lgsl_files/lgsl_zone.php";
?>
</span></td> 
Website
Justas
Wed Aug 19 2009, 04:51AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
Ok, I've fixed the code as you said but it still doesn't work...
Here is whole code:

<div id="logodesc">
        <table class="topbkg" width="100%" cellspacing="0">
        <tr>
            <td><a href="{U_INDEX}">{SITE_LOGO_IMG}</a></td>
            <td width="100%" align="center"><h1>{SITENAME}</h1><span class="gen">
            <?php
             
global $lgsl_zone_number$output;
             
$lgsl_zone_number 1;
             
$output "";
             require 
"status/lgsl_files/lgsl_zone.php";
            echo 
$output;?> test</span></td>
        </tr>
        </table>
    </div>

P.S. I've typed "test" to see if it shows anything, so it showed "test" but not server status..
Website
Rich
Wed Aug 19 2009, 03:44PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Not sure what else to suggest, only perhaps try the absolute path with the above code.
Website
Justas
Thu Aug 20 2009, 04:10AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12 2009, 06:02AM
Registered Member #4904
What if I'd create a blank *.php page with that code, if it works, I'd use include "path-to-new-file.php"; ?
Would that work?
Website
Rich
Thu Aug 20 2009, 05:18AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Certainly give creating a new page a go, if you can get that working by itself then its a step in the right direction.
Website
 

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org